PRIVACY POLICY

Helping Our Minors Excel, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, “Helping Our Minors Excel” or “we” or “our” or “us”) respect your privacy. This privacy policy (this “Policy”) informs you of our privacy practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, request a quote, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Like most websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Please refer to the ‘do we use cookies?’ section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

• To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

• To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

• To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

• To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer.

• To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order or request, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, promotions, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit a request, place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

These security measures include but are not limited to: password protected directories and databases to safeguard your information, 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layered) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely or PCI Scanning to actively protect our servers from hackers and other vulnerabilities or Two-Factor Authentication to provide an extra layer of protection and security when you access your account our website.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment Gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will NOT be stored on HelpingOurMinorsExcel.org servers. Our Payment Gateway providers keep this information on your behalf encrypted and secured using highly strict guidelines required for banks and other financial institutions.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved service. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being set, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient, and some of our services will not function properly.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Embedded content from other websites?

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Third-party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we make your privacy our priority, we have taken the necessary precautions to be compliant with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information anytime by logging into their account and going to the \’Update\’ tab to view and edit your personal details.
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

CAN-SPAM Compliance

We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information.

 

General Data Protection Regulation Compliance (GDPR)

Under the GDPR, you have:
• the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us;
• the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
• be informed of what data processing is taking place;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to data portability;
• object to processing of your personal data;
• Right to oppose automated individual decision-making;

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at contact@helpingourminorsexcel.org. To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please change your preferences in the “Update” section on your account. Please note that due to e-mail production schedules you may receive any e-mails already in production. You may also have your information removed by calling (708) 932-7860 or by postal mail using the details provided in the “Contacting Us” section of this policy or by e-mailing us.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the “member’s” section of our site and remove your shipping address/es, billing address/es and payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to complete that transaction and for financial record keeping purposes. We have created a new email address that you can utilize to request personally identifiable data, or to remove personally identifiable data from our database. The email address is contact@helpingourminorsexcel.org.

 

Law Enforcement

Helping Our Minors Excel, Inc. may disclose any subscriber/client information to law enforcement agencies without further consent or notification to the subscriber upon lawful request from such agencies. We will cooperate fully with law enforcement agencies and the United States Government.

 

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://helpingourminorsexcel.org/

 

Your Consent

BY USING THIS SITE, OR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE OFFERED ON THIS SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

This policy was last modified on 1/01/2019.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Helping Our Minors Excel, Inc.
PO Box 922
Lansing IL 60438

E-mail: contact@helpingourminorsexcel.org

Tel. (708) 932-7860  

 

Privacy Policy Customer Pledge

We pledge to you, our customer, that we have made a dedicated effort to bring our privacy policy in line with the the following important privacy laws and initiatives:
Federal Trade Commision Fair
California Online Privacy Protection Act
Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Privacy Alliance
Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act
Trust Guard Privacy Requirements

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

PLEASE SHARE OUR PAGE!

Share this site with your friends and family!

x Logo: Shield
This Site Is Protected By
Shield